Beaver County Fair    

August 23-26​ 2017





OPEN CLASS EXHIBITS

GENERAL RULES FOR OPEN CLASS EXHIBITS
1.  Exhibitors may enter only 2 items in each class per person.
2.  An entry form must be completely filled out for all entries.
3.  All items must be produced or prepared within the current fair year (August 2016-August 2017).
4.  Entries are limited to Beaver County residents.  Non-residents may enter items as display only.
5.  The Beaver County Fair Board will not be responsible for any lost, stolen, or damaged items.  All reasonable means will be taken to prevent loss or damage.
6.  All items will be received from 12:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. on Tuesday, August 22, 2017 at the Fairgrounds, with the exception of produce and flower entries, which will be accepted on Wednesday, August 23rd from 8:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.
7.  Judging of entries will be on Wednesday, August 23rd.
8.  The exhibit building will be open on Thursday, August 24th from 1:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m., on Friday, August 25th from 12:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., and on Saturday, August 26th from 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
9:  All exhibits will be judged and ribbons awarded in accordance with the Danish system.  All qualified exhibits entered will be awarded a blue or red ribbon.  Cash premiums of $3.00 for blue ribbons and $2.00 for red ribbons will be awarded.  Sweepstakes ribbons will be awarded $15.00 Grand ,& $10 Reserve.  There will be a $30 maximum on premium money for open class exhibits and a $10 maximum on premium money awarded in the produce and flowers divisions (excluding Grand Champion, Reserve Champion or People's Choice premiums).
10.  Premium money can be picked up on Friday or Saturday during exhibit hall hours or on Monday, August 29 from 9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. in the fair building.
11.  All entries must be picked up on Saturday, August 26th from 9:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m. or on Monday, August 28th from 9:00 - 11:00 a.m.  If you cannot pick up your items at this time, please arrange for someone else to pick them up for you.  All items not claimed will become the property of the Beaver County Fair Board.


DIVISIONS
Professional:  Those making at least half of their livelihood by producing and selling for a profit items entered in the fair.
Adult:  18 years and older.
Junior:  5 to 17 years of age.

DIVISION A:  CLOTHING
Class 1:  Women's Casual
Class 2:  Women's Formal
Class 3:  Men's Casual
Class 4:  Men's Formal
Class 5:  Baby
Class 6:  Children's
Class 7:  Fashion Accessories (Jewelry, Scarfs, Belts)
Class 8:  Miscellaneous

DIVISION B:  NEEDLEWORK
Class 1:  Pillowcases
Class 2:  Dish Towels
Class 3:  Doilies
Class 4:  Tablecloths
Class 5:  Knitted or Crocheted Clothing
Class 6:  Pictures & Wall Hangings (Cross-stitch)
Class 7:  Quilts
Class 8:  Afghans
Class 9:  Plastic Canvas
Class 10:  Miscellaneous

DIVISION C:  BAKED GOODS
Food exhibits must be entered on a plastic or sturdy paper plate and covered with a zip-lock plastic bag.  Large items, such as cakes, may be placed on a foil covered piece of heavy cardboard and covered with plastic wrap.  Canning jars should be labeled with date canned and name of contents.
Class 1:  Breads (Bread (1 loaf);  Rolls (4);  Biscuits (4); Muffins (4))
Class 2:  Cookies (plate of 5)
Class 3:  Cakes
Class 4:  Pies
Class 5:  Candy (plate of 5 pieces)
Class 6:  Jams, Preserves, Jellies
Class 7:  Canned Foods
Class 8:  Wilton Contest  (Wilton is donating a Sweepstakes prize and 5 1st Place prizes for entrants in the cake decorating category.  There will be both Adult and Children Category winners.)
Class 9:  Red Star Yeast Contest (Yeast coupons and packets will be given to all entrants of yeast exhibits.  The top 3 will get prizes donated by RED STAR.)  

DIVISION D:  ARTS & CRAFTS
Class 1:  Ceramics                            
Class 2:  Clay/Pottery                       
Class 3:  Sculpture
Class 4:  Metal Work
Class 5:  Fiber
Class 6:  Marble, Tile
Class 7:  Glass Work
Class 8:  Beadwork
Class 9:  Leather
Class 10:  Wood
Class 11:  Plastic
Class 12:  Tole Painting
Class 13:  Dolls & Toys
Class 14:  Holiday Items
Class 15:  Scrapbooking
Class 16:  Miscellaneous

DIVISION E:  PAINTINGS
All paintings must be securely framed with screw eyes and wires, not strings or cords.  The maximum size limit for all painting is not to exceed 72 inches in its largest dimension, including the frame.  Must be original and completed within the last year.
Class 1:  Graphic Arts (pencil & ink, etchings, block printing, lithograph, collage)
Class 2:  Oil Painting and Acrylic
Class 3:  Watercolor, Tempera, Casein
Class 4:  Pastels

DIVISION F:  PHOTOGRAPHY
Photographs will be judged in 2 categories:  1) Film/Digital with minimal manipulation, and 2) Graphic/Digital with heavy manipulation. For more information, please contact Jamie at (435) 438-6050.  All photos must be ready for hanging.  There will be framed and unframed categories.
Class 1:  Action & Sports
Class 2:  Human Interest
Class 3:  Scenic & Nature
Class 4:  Portrait
Class 5:  Wildlife & Animals
Class 6:  Storytelling Series & Collage
Class 7:  Architecture, Commercial, & Industrial
Class 8:  Flowers
Class 9:  Panorama (mount & print size should be 5" x 18")

DIVISION G:  FLOWERS & PLANTS
Entries will be accepted from 9:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. on Wednesday, August 24th.  Judging will begin at 12:00 noon.  Exhibitors must furnish their own containers.  Exhibitors are responsible for the watering and other general care of exhibits as needed.  Exhibitors are encouraged to replace wilted flowers before 10:00 a.m. on Friday morning.  The fair committee shall have the right to remove at any time the exhibit or part of the exhibit which has become unsightly.  There will be a $10 maximum on premium money awarded in the plants & produce division.
Class 1:  Potted Live Plants
Class 2:  Artistic Fresh Arrangement
Class 3:  Single Specimen - no foliage
Class 4:  Fresh Bouquets
Class 5:  Artificial Arrangements

DIVISION H:  FRUITS & VEGETABLES
Entries will be accepted from 9:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. on Wednesday, August 24th.  Judging will begin at 11:30 a.m.  There will be a $10 maximum on premium money awarded in the floral and produce divisions.  The fair committee shave have the right to remove at any time the exhibit or part of the exhibit which has become unsightly.
Class 1:  Solanaceous Fruits
    Tomatoes (plate of 5)
    Peppers (plate of 5)
    Eggplant (1)
Class 2:  Bulb Crops
    Onion (plate of 5)
Class 3:  Pod Vegetables
    Beans (plate of 10)
    Peas (plate of 10)
    Okra (plate of 10)
Class 4:  Corn
    Sweet Corn, husked (5)
    Sweet Corn, stalks (6 tied in 4 places)
    Popcorn, stalks (10 tied in 4 places)
Class 5:  Root Crops
    (with 1 inch top, edible maturity, uniform size, washed)
    Carrots (plate of 5)
    Parsnips (plate of 5)
    Turnips (plate of 5)
    Radishes (plate of 5)
    Beets (plate of 5)
Class 6:  Cole Crops
    Lettuce (1 head trimmed)
    Romaine Lettuce (2 leaves)
    Cabbage (1 head trimmed)
    Cauliflower (1 head trimmed)
    Broccoli (1 pound bunch)
    Brussels Sprout (10 buds)
    Watermelon (1)
    Summer Squash (2)
    Kohlrabi (plate of 5)
    Parsley (1/4 pound bunch)
    Rhubarb (5 stalks)
Class 7:  Vine Crops
    Watermelon (1)
    Pumpkin (1)
    Squash (2)
    Cantaloupe (2)
    Cucumbers (5)
Class 8:  Tuber Crops
    Potatoes (plate of 5)
Class 9:  Herbs
    Dill (1/4 pound bunch)
    Chives
    Mint
    Others
Class 10:  Fruit
    Pitted Fruit (plate of 5)
    Small Fruits & Berries
        Strawberries (plate of 5)
        Raspberries, Gooseberries, Currants, Others (plate of 5)
Class 11:  Miscellaneous Fruit
    Apples (plate of 5)
    Pears (plate of 5)
Class 12:  Novelty
    Gourds and Veggies (5)
    Sunflowers (2 heads)
Class 13:  Largest
    Pumpkin (1)
    Cantaloupe (1)
    Onion (1)
    Tomato (1)
    Potato (1)


AWARDS
Red = $2.00
Blue = $3.00
Grand = $15.00
Reserve= $10.00
People's Choice $10.00

There is a $30 maximum on premium money for open class exhibits and a $10 maximum on premium money awarded in the floral and produce divisions.

Premium money may be picked up at the fair building:
Friday, August 25th from 9:00-7:00,
Saturday, August 26th from 9:00-6:00,
Monday, August 28th from 9:00-11:00.